Our team

Find out more about the Playhouse team.

From the stage to the sound booth and everyone in between – our team are the fantastic bunch that keep it all running smoothly.

If you’re looking for someone specific, select from the categories below to filter by individual teams within the Playhouse.

I’m interested in…

Senior Management Team

James Brining (He/Him)

Artistic Director & Chief Executive

Get in touch
Shawab Iqbal

Executive Director

Get in touch
Judith Cloke

Technical Director

Hannah Hughes (She/Her)

Director of Audiences

Get in touch
Amy Leach (She/Her)

Deputy Artistic Director

Kath Russell

Strategic Director of Fundraising and Development

Chris Williams

Finance Director

Andrew Smaje

Director of Producing

Board of Trustees

Rozina Breen

Chair

Neil Adleman

Trustee

Laurence Brophy

Trustee

Bertille Calinaud

Trustee

Cllr Diane Chapman

Trustee

Angela Eddison

Trustee

Cllr Chris Howley

Trustee

Peter Gruen

Trustee

Samantha Fray

Trustee

Cllr Lisa Martin

Trustee

Michael Nabarro

Trustee

Ruth Pitt

Trustee

Simon Robinson

Trustee

Executive Operations

James Connolly (He/Him)

Executive Administrator

Annette Ireland

PA to the Artistic Director and Executive Director

Audiences

Josh Babcock (He/Him)

Head of Marketing

Get in touch
Terri Barns

Box Office Team Leader

Antonia Bowler

Senior Marketing Officer

Akinsola Famakin

Theatre Intern

Jo Haywood

Media and Content Officer

Get in touch
Lynn Hudson

Box Office Team Leader

Hannah Hughes (She/Her)

Director of Audiences

Get in touch
Liz Irving

Head of Sales & Audience Data

Get in touch
Rachel Marriner

Head of Communications

Get in touch
Giulia Panigada (She/Her)

Marketing Officer

Beata Pejka (She/Her)

Graphic Design Officer

Get in touch

Enterprises

Beccie Allen

Food & Beverage Supervisor

David Burton

Head of Business Development

Roisin Burke

Interim Conference & Events Sales Manager

Get in touch
Rachel Cohen

Food & Beverage Assistant Manager

Lee Dennell

Food & Beverage Manager

Joe Deverell-Smith

Food & Beverage Supervisor

Leah Hamilton

Food & Beverage Supervisor

Sammy Kitching

Food & Beverage Supervisor

Matthew Turner

Kitchen Assistant

Finance & IT

Fran Dunn

Finance Officer

Shelley Fox

Financial Controller

Caroline Gibbins

Show Accountant

Craig Ross

Senior IT Support Analyst

Chris Williams

Finance Director

Front of House

Jon Dean

Assistant Theatre Manager

Sheila Howarth

Duty Manager

Phil Howarth

Duty Manager

Rizwana Saddique

Duty Manager

Stephanie Smith

Theatre Manager

Fundraising & Development

Emma Gill (She/Her)

Development Assistant (Supporter Engagement)

Get in touch
Anna Murphy

Head of Development

Get in touch
Sally Phillips

Development Assistant (Trusts and Foundations)

Get in touch
Dara Romaniw

Development Administrator

Get in touch
Kath Russell

Strategic Director of Fundraising and Development

Human Resources & Learning

Charlotte White (She/Her)

HR & Learning Coordinator

Samantha Wraith (She/Her/They)

Head of HR & Learning

Maintenance & Operations

Doris Amaniampong

Housekeeper

Lee Bainbridge

Building Operations and Facilities Manager

Andrea Betyarova

Housekeeper

Nathan Dyer

Security Operative

Aaron Evans

Facilities Operative

Kieran Fleming

Security Operative

Rocio Hernandez

Housekeeper

Dinujan Indran

Security Operative

Nia Iswadi

Housekeeper

Junior Linton

Building Operations and Facilities Assistant Manager

Petronela Visan

Housekeeping Supervisor

Kevin Westwood

Building Maintenance Operative

Mariola Willans

Housekeeper

Playhouse Connect

Emily Dee

Learning and Skills Administrator

Get in touch
Natalie Kyrkos

Learning Disabilities Programme Manager

Get in touch
Amy Leach (She/Her)

Deputy Artistic Director

Eleanor Manners

Youth Theatre Director

Get in touch
Rio Matchett (She/Her)

Furnace Producer

Get in touch
Fiona McCulloch-Exley

Head of Creative Communities

Get in touch
Maddison Norton

Creative Communities Facilitator

Get in touch
Melanie Parrott

Playhouse Connect Administrator

Get in touch
Licie Wood

Learning and Skills Facilitator

Lily Craig

Special Projects Associate

Get in touch
Nicky Taylor

Theatre and Dementia Research Associate

Get in touch

Producing & Programming

Zoe Bailey

Producer

Dan Gilbert

Programmer

Get in touch
Jyothi Giles

Senior Producer

Javairya Khan

Assistant Producer

Andrew Smaje

Director of Producing

Production

Abe Ahmed (He/Him)

Head of Scenic Workshop

Get in touch
Julie Ashworth

Head Cutter & Workroom Manager

Tom Barrett

Lighting & Video Manager

Felix Beresford

Head of Stage

Michelle Booth

Stage Manager

Henry Boulton

Deputy Head of Stage

Chris Brockbank

Deputy Construction Manager

Josh Cartmell

Costume Making Trainee

Kevin Cassidy

Construction Manager

Mick Cassidy

Production Manager

James Chambers

Lighting & Video Technician

Beth Clenton

Deputy Props Manager

Judith Cloke

Technical Director

Steve Cressy

Company Stage Manager

Abi Flack

Costume Assistant

Megan Gampell

Senior Sound Technician

Paula Grosvenor

Cutter (Maternity Cover)

Dickon Harold

Head of Technical Design

Tom Hirst

Senior Stage Technician

Rachel Hodgson

Cutter

Aly Howe

Studio Theatre Technician

Julie Issott

Stage Manager

Rob Landells

Deputy Head of Sound

Chris Lawrence

Senior Lighting & Video Technician

Victoria Marzetti

Head of Costume & Wigs

Get in touch
Martin Pickersgill

Head of Sound

Claire Powell

Deputy Head of Costume

Nathan Rose

Props Manager

Get in touch
Sophie Slater

Assistant Production Manager

Bik-Yuk Wan

Production Co-ordinator

Matt Wheeldon

Scenic Construction Technician

Ginny Whiteley (She/Her)

Head Scenic Artist

  • MAJOR FUNDERS

    Arts Council
  • Leeds City Council
  • LTB Foundation
  • Principal Partner

    Caddick Group
  • Principal Access Partner

    Irwin Mitchell